Event description

CTA’s top policy-making body is the State Council of Education. Meeting four times a year, the council’s nearly 800 delegates elect the three state-level CTA officers and the CTA Board of Directors. Council also sets forth CTA policy, develops legislation, and makes recommendations in general elections.

Due to the global pandemic and resulting restrictions of large gatherings, the State Council of Education will meet virtually, via WebEx and WebEx Events, Monday, October 19 – Saturday, October 24, 2020.

All State Council Representatives must either REGISTER or REPORT AN ABSENCE

 

 

Program

Monday, October 19, 2020
4:00 PM New State Council Committee Chairs Orientation
5:00 PM State Council Committee Chairs Meeting
7:00 PM New State Council Member Orientation
   
Tuesday, October 20, 2020
4:00 PM Racial Equity Affairs Committee Meeting
   
Wednesday, October 21, 2020
4:00 PM Higher Ed Advisory Committee Meeting
4:00 PM Large Urban Advisory Committee Meeting
4:00 PM Elections Committee Meeting
5:30 PM ESP Issues Advisory Committee Meeting
   
Thursday, October 22, 2020
4:00 PM NEA Directors Meeting
4:00 PM Community College Association
6:00 PM Council Committee Meetings
 
  • Alternative Career and Technical Education Committee
  • Assessment and Testing Committee
  • Budget Committee
  • Civil Rights in Education Committee
  • Communications Committee
  • Credentials and Professional Development Committee
  • Curriculum and Instruction Committee
  • Early Childhood Education Committee
  • Elections Committee
  • Financing Public Education Committee
  • Language Acquisition Committee
  • Negotiations Committee
  • Political Involvement Committee
  • Professional Rights & Responsibilities Committee
  • Representation Committee
  • Retirement Committee
  • School Safety/School Management Committee
  • Special Education Committee
  • Student Support Services Committee
  • Teacher Evaluation and Academic Freedom Committee
7:30 PM State Legislation Committee
8:00 PM Budget Forum
 
Friday, October 23, 2020
1:00 PM CTA-NEA Retired
4:00 PM Liaison Meeting
4:00 PM Service Center Chairs Meeting
5:00 PM Special Interest Caucuses
 
  • BadAss Teachers (BATS)
  • CA Council of Urban Education Association
  • Caucus for Educators of Exceptional Children
  • County Office of Education Caucus
  • Democratic Caucus
  • Higher Education Caucus
  • Raices Caucus
  • Republican Caucus
  • Women's Caucus
7:00 PM CTA Recognized Ethnic Caucuses
 
  • African American Caucus
  • American Indian Alaska Native Caucus
  • Hispanic Caucus
  • Pacific Asian American Caucus
9:00 PM LGBTQ+ Caucus
   
Saturday, October 24, 2020
7:00 AM Zumba® Fitness Caucus
8:30 AM Directorial Sessions

District A - Eaton

District B - Bonaccorsi

District C - Normand

District D - Patterson

District E - Gupton

District F - Ruiz

District G - Bilek

District H - Aguilar

 

District I - Bushée

District J - Jones

District K - Martinez

District L - Granado

District M - Bartell

District N - Bradford

District O - Abt

District P - Rodriguez

District Q - Sheaffer

10:00 AM Orientation / General Session Logistics
10:30 AM General Session